AllCalculators

Burn Rate & Runway Calculator

See how many months your cash lasts at today's burn, and with your revenue and cost growth.

How it works, examples & FAQ

Runway at today's burn

12.5 months

Net burn per month

$40,000

Runway with growth rates

Cash runs out in month 17

Reaches break-even

Not before cash runs out

How it's calculated

Net burn = monthly expenses − monthly revenue. Runway = cash ÷ net burn. The projection grows revenue and expenses by the monthly rates you enter.

Results are estimates for planning. Check tax, legal, and accounting details with a qualified professional.

The Complete Guide to Burn Rate and Runway

By Arshi Khan, Founder of Just4Marketing · Last reviewed October 2026

Runway is how many months a company can keep operating before the bank account hits zero. It's the number founders watch most closely, because it decides when to raise money, cut costs, or push for profitability. This guide explains gross and net burn, how to calculate runway, and why growth rates change the answer.

Runway in the calculator's example

ItemValue
Cash in the bank$500,000
Monthly revenue / expenses$30,000 / $70,000
Net burn$40,000 per month
Runway at today's burn12.5 months
Runway with 5% revenue and 1% expense growthCash runs out in month 17
Break-even at those growth ratesMonth 23 — too late without new funding

Extending runway

  • Know your default-alive date

    If revenue growth would reach break-even before cash runs out, you're 'default alive'. If not, you need funding or cuts — the calculator shows which.

  • Cut the biggest lines first

    Payroll is usually 60%–80% of startup spending, so hiring plans move runway far more than software subscriptions.

  • Collect cash faster

    Annual upfront billing and shorter payment terms bring cash in earlier without changing revenue.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between gross burn and net burn?

Gross burn is your total monthly spending. Net burn is gross burn minus revenue — the amount your cash balance actually falls each month. A company spending $70,000 a month with $30,000 of revenue has a gross burn of $70,000 and a net burn of $40,000.

How do you calculate runway?

Runway (months) = cash in the bank ÷ net burn. With $500,000 and a $40,000 net burn, runway is 12.5 months. Because revenue and costs change over time, the calculator also projects month by month using your growth rates.

How much runway should a startup have?

Many investors recommend 18–24 months after raising, and starting the next fundraise with at least 6–9 months left, since raising often takes several months.

Why does the projected runway differ from the simple one?

If revenue grows faster than costs, net burn shrinks each month and cash lasts longer. If costs grow faster — new hires, for example — runway shortens even though nothing looks different today.

You might also like