AllCalculators

Break-Even Point Calculator

Calculate the sales volume where your revenue exactly covers your costs.

How it works, examples & FAQ

Break-even point

2,000 units

or $80,000.00 in revenue

Contribution margin

$25.00 / unit

Contribution margin ratio

62.5%

How it's calculated

Break-even units = Fixed costs ÷ (Price per unit − Variable cost per unit). Break-even revenue is break-even units × price per unit.

The Complete Guide to Break-Even Point

By Arshi Khan, Founder of Just4Marketing · Last reviewed October 2026

The break-even point tells you exactly how many units you need to sell before a business stops losing money and starts making a profit. This guide covers the formula, a worked example, and the assumptions worth knowing before you rely on the number.

What is the break-even point and why does it matter?

The break-even point is the sales volume where total revenue exactly covers total costs — fixed costs plus variable costs. It's calculated as: Break-even units = Fixed costs ÷ (Price per unit − Variable cost per unit). The denominator, price minus variable cost, is called the contribution margin: the amount each unit sold contributes toward paying off fixed costs before any profit begins. Break-even revenue is simply the break-even unit count multiplied by the price per unit.

This number matters because it turns abstract costs into a concrete sales target. Instead of asking "are we profitable?", you can ask a more useful question: "are we above or below the number of units we need to sell this month?"

A worked example

Say a business has $50,000 in fixed costs, sells its product for $40 per unit, and spends $15 per unit on materials and labor:

InputValue
Fixed costs$50,000
Price per unit$40
Variable cost per unit$15
Contribution margin$40 − $15 = $25 per unit
Break-even units$50,000 ÷ $25 = 2,000 units
Break-even revenue2,000 × $40 = $80,000

Assumptions to keep in mind

  • Costs are assumed to be linear

    The formula assumes variable cost per unit and price stay constant at any volume. In reality, bulk discounts, overtime labor, or new pricing tiers can change both as volume grows.

  • Fixed costs must actually stay fixed

    Rent, salaries, and insurance are typically fixed only within a certain production range — a large enough increase in volume can eventually require more staff or space, changing the fixed cost base.

  • It doesn't include a profit target

    Break-even is the zero-profit point. If you want to know the sales volume needed to hit a specific profit goal, add that profit amount to fixed costs before dividing by the contribution margin.

  • It's a planning tool, not a guarantee

    Break-even analysis is most useful for pricing decisions and setting sales targets — actual results depend on factors like demand, competition, and execution that the formula can't capture.

Frequently asked questions

What is the break-even point in simple terms?

It's the sales volume — in units or in revenue — at which your total revenue exactly equals your total costs. Below that point you're operating at a loss; above it, every additional sale adds to profit.

What is contribution margin?

Contribution margin is the price per unit minus the variable cost per unit — the amount each sale contributes toward covering fixed costs before any profit is made. It's the key input in the break-even formula: Break-even units = Fixed costs ÷ Contribution margin.

What if my variable cost is higher than my price?

Then your contribution margin is negative, which means every unit you sell loses money regardless of volume — there's no break-even point until you raise the price or lower the variable cost per unit.

Does break-even point include profit?

No. Break-even is the point of zero profit, where revenue equals total costs. To target a specific profit, add the desired profit amount to fixed costs before dividing by the contribution margin.

You might also like